Home     Contact     Forum     Projects     Experiments     Circuits     Theory     BLOG     PIC Tutorials     Time for Science     RSS     Terms of services     Privacy policy  
   
 Home     Forum     Projects     Experiments     Circuits     Theory     BLOG     PIC Tutorials     Time for Science   

Author Topic: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?  (Read 6389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mosquito

  • Guest
Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« on: May 05, 2008, 20:51:27 PM »
Is there a way to make a plc communicate with another plc? Just for educational reasons. I mean, can a plc send data to another plc maybe serial data, and the other plc do some work with these data?

spic0m

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2008, 21:14:28 PM »
I don't know of this, but connecting the outpouts of the first to the inputs of second maybe is possible.

kourt

  • Guest
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 20:49:28 PM »
No it is impossible to comunicate one plc with another one with RS-232.The only think you can do is what spicom said, you can connect the outputs of  the first plc like inputs in the other one.But you must have the same power supply in both of two plc's!

spic0m

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 17:23:34 PM »
Thanks kourt, we haven't seen you for some time, good to be back!  ;)

kam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1849
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2008, 17:54:38 PM »
Sure mate  ;) ;)

serafino

  • Guest
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2008, 20:37:30 PM »
I am here again . I 'm kourt but i change my ptofile because i had technical problems.
SORRY ( i 'll tell you why ) but I have news.
I learn that the communication beetwin two plc's is possible with rs-232.But the most ussual project is when you use one plc and the other one for spare,if you have problem in the first cpu automatically energised the second.Otherwise there isn't reason to use two plc's.

spic0m

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2008, 21:11:20 PM »
Lol, then welcome again!  ;)

Andre

  • Guest
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2008, 19:43:17 PM »
Yes i know, the PLC guy!
What is the problem with your account?

spic0m

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2008, 21:48:00 PM »
I believe it's brain problem not account.  ;D  ;D  ;D


No hard feelings.  :P

serafino

  • Guest
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2008, 22:01:06 PM »
 >:( >:( >:( >:( ;D ;D ;D ;D

Mosquito

  • Guest
Re: Can PLC communicate with another PLC?
« Reply #10 on: August 21, 2008, 21:25:58 PM »
I believe it's brain problem not account.  ;D  ;D  ;D


No hard feelings.  :P

Bad boy, peper peper